Safeco Insurance Co. v. Burr (06-84); GEICO General Insurance Co. v. Edo (06-100)
[…] Id.

Respondents further argue that “nothing in the FCRA conditions the existence of an adverse action on the absence of post hoc rationales for the higher rate.” Id. at 27. Respondents cite as irrelevant the fact that GEICO determined after the fact that Edo’s insurance rate would have been the same even if no credit report had been requested, and GEICO had instead applied a neutral credit score. See id. at 26. The statute simply states that an “adverse action” requires that the insurance company “take[] any adverse action,” 15 U.S.C. 1681m(a) - such as an “increase” in the charge for insurance, 15 U.S.C. 1681a(k)(1)(B)(i) – “based in whole or in part on any information contained in a consumer report.” 15 U.S.C. 1681m(a). If an insurance company takes such action, an adverse action notice is required. See Brief for the United States as Amicus Curiae at 26.

Conclusion

The Court’s decision in this case will have an enormous impact on anyone who uses or extends credit.