NATIONAL ENDOWMENT FOR ARTS v. FINLEY (97-371)
[…] A diverse panel membership increases the odds that, if and when the panel takes the factors into account, it will reach an accurate assessment of what they demand. But it in no way increases the odds that the panel will take the factors into consideration–much less ensures that the panel will do so, which is the Chairperson’s duty under the statute. Moreover, the NEA’s fanciful reading of §954(d)(1) would make it wholly superfluous. Section 959(c) already requires the Chairperson to “issue regulations and establish procedures … to ensure that all panels are composed, to the extent practicable, of individuals reflecting … diverse artistic and cultural points of view.”