JONES V. UNITED STATES (97-6203) 526 U.S. 227 (1999)
[…] Penal Code Ann. §29.03(a)(1), (2) (1994) (aggravated robbery; “causes serious bodily injury,” or “uses or exhibits a deadly weapon”); cf. 18 U.S.C. § 248(b) (setting forth, as sentencing factors, “if bodily injury results,” and “if death results”); United States Sentencing Commission, Guidelines Manual §2B3.1(b)(3) (Nov. 1998) (robbery guideline; “[i]f any victim sustained bodily injury”).

These drafting conventions are not absolute rules. Congress uses active language in phrasing sentencing factors in some instances. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 2262(b)(3) (1994 ed., Supp. III) (“if serious bodily injury to the victim results or if the offender uses a dangerous weapon during the offense”). Nevertheless, the more customary drafting conventions support, rather than contradict, the interpretation that §2119 sets forth but one offense.

The Court offers specific arguments regarding these background considerations, each deserving of consideration and response.