JONES V. UNITED STATES (97-6203) 526 U.S. 227 (1999)
[…] Because of the omission, the Court deems this statute irrelevant for our purposes. Yet the Committee Report cited by the Court states that “ ‘[t]he definition of the offense’ ” in §2119 “ ‘tracks the language used in other federal robbery statutes’ ” including §2111. Ante, at 8, n. 4 (quoting H. R. Rep. No. 102—851, pt. 1, p. 17 (1992)). The definition of the offense in §2119 includes “tak[ing]” or “attempt[ing]” to take a motor vehicle, “from the person or presence of another,” “by force and violence or by intimidation.” This is altogether consistent with the definition of the offense in §2111, which provides in part that “[w]hoever … by force and violence, or by intimidation, takes or attempts to take from the person or presence of another” something of value “shall be imprisoned.”