JONES V. UNITED STATES (97-6203) 526 U.S. 227 (1999)
[…] Louisiana, 508 U.S. 275, 277—278 (1993); Almendarez-Torres v. United States, 523 U.S., at 239. The same rigorous requirements do not apply with respect to “factors relevant only to the sentencing of an offender found guilty of the charged crime.” Id., at 228; see also McMillan v. Pennsylvania, 477 U.S. 79, 93 (1986). “[T]he question of which factors are which is normally a matter for Congress.” Almendarez-Torres v. United States, 523 U.S., at 228.

In determining whether clauses (1)—(3) of §2119 set forth sentencing factors or define distinct criminal offenses, our task is to “look to the statute before us and ask what Congress intended.” Ibid. The statute is as follows:

“Whoever, possessing a firearm as defined in section 921 of this title, takes a motor vehicle that has been transported, shipped, or received in interstate or foreign commerce from the person or presence of another by force and violence or by intimidation, or attempts to do so, shall–

(1) be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both,

(2) if serious bodily injury (as defined in section 1365 of this title) results, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 25 years, or both, and

(3) if death results, be fined under this title or imprisoned for any number of years up to life, or both.” 18 U.S.C. § 2119 (1988 ed., Supp. V).

As the Court is quite fair to acknowledge, the first reading or initial look of the statute suggests that clauses (1)—(3) are sentencing provisions. Ante, at 4. In my view, this conclusion survives further and meticulous examination.