MID-CON FREIGHT SYSTEMS, INC. v. MICHIGAN PUB.SERV. COMM’N
[…] The Court errs because it fails to give adequate consideration to the restrictions imposed by §14504(c).

 Section 14504(c)(2)(A) declares that “only a State acting in its capacity as a registration State under [the SSRS] may require a motor carrier registered by the Secretary under [the SSRS]” to file proof of federal registration and proof of insurance, to collect fees for filing proof of insurance, and to maintain a local agent for service of process.