MID-CON FREIGHT SYSTEMS, INC. v. MICHIGAN PUB.SERV. COMM’N
[…] The base State distributes to each participating State its share of the total registration fee. §367.6(a).

 The SSRS statute specifies that a State may not impose any additional “registration requirement.” It states specifically, in the statutory sentence at issue here, that when a State Registration requirement imposes further obligations, “the part in excess is an unreasonable burden.” 49 U. S. C. §14504(b). It adds that a State may not require “decals, stamps, cab cards, or any other means of registering … specific vehicles.” §14504(c)(2)(B)(iii). And it provides that the “charging or collection of any fee under this section that is not in accordance with the fee system established [in this provision] shall be deemed to be a burden on interstate commerce.” §14504(c)(2)(C).