MID-CON FREIGHT SYSTEMS, INC. v. MICHIGAN PUB.SERV. COMM’N
[…] The Michigan Court of Appeals, in my view, erred in holding that Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. §478.2(2) (West 2002) (hereinafter MCL) is not a registration requirement. Westlake Transp., Inc. v. Pub. Serv. Comm’n, 255 Mich. App. 589, 603–605, 662 N. W. 2d 784, 795 (2003). Our Court, too, errs by concluding that the term “State registration requirement” in 49 U. S. C. §14504(b) includes only those State registration requirements that “concern the [same] subject matter” as the Single State Registration System (SSRS) established by §14504(c). Ante, at 6, 10–11. This respectful dissent explains my reasons for rejecting these two holdings.

I

 Title 49 U. S. C. §14504(b) provides:

“The requirement of a State that a motor carrier, providing [interstate transportation] in that State, must register with the State is not an unreasonable burden on transportation … when the State registration is completed under standards of the Secretary [of Transportation] under [§14504(c)]. When a State registration requirement imposes obligations in excess of the standards of the Secretary, the part in excess is an unreasonable burden.”

The dispositive question in the instant case is whether MCL §478.2(2) is a “State registration requirement” within the meaning of the second sentence of 49 U. S. C. §14504(b). The Michigan Court of Appeals said the answer is no because MCL §478.2(2) is not a registration requirement at all.