MID-CON FREIGHT SYSTEMS, INC. v. MICHIGAN PUB.SERV. COMM’N
[…] That subsidiary connection cannot transform Michigan’s $100 fee, which exclusively involves non-SSRS subject matter (and was created for non-SSRS-related reasons), into a requirement that concerns the subject matter of the SSRS statute.

*  *  *

 For these reasons, we conclude that 49 U. S. C. §14504(b) does not pre-empt Michigan’s $100 fee. The judgment of the Michigan Court of Appeals is affirmed.

It is so ordered.

APPENDIX TO OPINION OF THE COURT

Title 49 U. S. C. §14504 provides:

“Registration of motor carriers by a State

 “(a) Definitions.—In this section, the terms ‘standards’ and ‘amendments to standards’ mean the specification of forms and procedures required by regulations of the Secretary to prove the lawfulness of transportation by motor carrier referred to in section 13501.

 “(b) General Rule.—The requirement of a State that a motor carrier, providing transportation subject to jurisdiction under subchapter I of chapter 135 and providing transportation in that State, must register with the State is not an unreasonable burden on transportation referred to in section 13501 when the State registration is completed under standards of the Secretary under subsection (c). When a State registration requirement imposes obligations in excess of the standards of the Secretary, the part in excess is an unreasonable burden.

 “(c) Single State Registration System.—

 “(1) In general.—The Secretary shall maintain standards for implementing a system under which—

 “(A) a motor carrier is required to register annually with only one State by providing evidence of its Federal registration under chapter 139;

 “(B) the State of registration shall fully comply with standards prescribed under this section; and

 “(C) such single State registration shall be deemed to satisfy the registration requirements of all other States.

 “(2) Specific requirements.—

 “(A) Evidence of federal registration; proof of insurance; payment of fees.—Under the standards of the Secretary implementing the single State registration system described in paragraph (1) of this subsection, only a State acting in its capacity as registration State under such single State system may require a motor carrier registered by the Secretary under this part—

 “(i) to file and maintain evidence of such Federal registration;

 “(ii) to file satisfactory proof of required insurance or qualification as a self-insurer;