RUDISILL v. McDONOUGH
[…] The benefits entitlements are likewise qualified by certain enumerated exceptions. Ibid.

 Thus, even before turning to the statutory provisions that are most directly implicated here, it is clear that (1) Rudisill is separately entitled to each of two educational benefits; and (2) absent specified limits, the VA is statutorily obligated to pay him 48 months of benefits. As explained below, no statutory constraint prevents Rudisill from accessing his benefits, up to 48 months, in whichever order he chooses.

B

 Section 3322(d) is the first of two statutory provisions that are at the heart of this dispute. That subsection, titled “Additional coordination matters,” states:

“In the case of an individual entitled to educational assistance under [the Montgomery GI Bill or other specified programs], or making contributions toward [the Montgomery Program], as of August 1, 2009, coordination of entitlement to educational assistance under [the Post-9/11 GI Bill], on the one hand, and such chapters or provisions, on the other, shall be governed by [38 U. S. C. §3327].”

 There is no dispute that subsection (d) applies to a servicemember who is entitled to Montgomery benefits but has  become eligible for Post-9/11 benefits for his period of qualifying service as of August 1, 2009, given the overlap of those two entitlement programs.