RUDISILL v. McDONOUGH
[…] By making that election, the statute limited his benefits to the amount of Montgomery benefits he had left. Because the statutory scheme directs how a veteran in Rudisill’s position can switch to Post-9/11 benefits, I would apply that mechanism to Rudisill’s election—and the cost that comes with it.

 As an initial matter, there is no dispute that Rudisill cannot use his Montgomery and Post-9/11 benefits concurrently. See Brief for Petitioner 39–40; ante, at 14. Under §3322(a), a veteran “entitled to” Post-9/11 benefits “who is also eligible” for Montgomery benefits “may not receive assistance under two or more such programs concurrently,  but shall elect (in such form and manner as the Secretary may prescribe) under which chapter or provisions to receive educational assistance.” Because Rudisill is entitled to Montgomery and Post-9/11 benefits, he cannot receive both benefits at the same time. Instead, he “shall elect” which benefits to receive.

 How does Rudisill “elect” which benefits to receive? That is the core of the dispute in this case.