RUDISILL v. McDONOUGH
[…] The question before us is whether Rudisill can access his Post-9/11 benefits entitlement without being subject to §3327(d)(2)’s durational limit. We hold that he can. Because he simply seeks to use one of his two separate entitlements, §3327(d)(2) does not apply.

I

A

 “The United States has a proud history of offering educational assistance to millions of veterans, as demonstrated by the many ‘G. I. Bills’ enacted since World War II.” Post-9/11 Veterans Educational Assistance Act of 2008, §5002(3), 122 Stat. 2358, 38 U. S. C. §3301 et seq. GI bills honor the sacrifices of those who have served in the military, and as such, “ha[ve] a positive effect on recruitment for the Armed Forces.” Ibid. These education benefits have also helped to “reduce the costs of war, assist veterans in readjusting to civilian life after wartime service, and boost the United States economy.” Ibid.

 In the more than 75 years since Congress passed the first GI Bill in response to World War II, it has enacted additional GI bills, most of which share two relevant features.