RUDISILL v. McDONOUGH
[…] See 66 Stat. 665; 82 Stat. 1331; 90 Stat. 2396.2

 This case relates to the overlap between two recent GI bills. The first is the Montgomery GI Bill Act of 1984, 38 U. S. C. §3001 et seq. The Montgomery GI Bill provides “[b]asic educational assistance” to servicemembers who first enter active duty between 1985 and 2030. §3011(a). Montgomery benefits give veterans a “basic educational assistance allowance” that “help[s] meet, in part, the expenses of such individual’s subsistence, tuition, fees, supplies, books, equipment, and other educational costs.” §3014(a); see also §3015 (setting forth amount of assistance). This limited stipend ordinarily does not pay the full costs of a veteran’s education.