RUDISILL v. McDONOUGH
[…] In this regard, it is noteworthy that §3322(a) does not mention, much less cross-reference, either §3322(d) or §3327. Even though §3322(a) and §3327(a) both use the word “elect,” nothing in the text of either provision suggests that these two elections are one and the same. Rather, to “elect” just means to choose. See New Oxford American Dictionary 545 (2d ed. 2005) (“elect” means to “opt for or choose to do something”). And that says nothing about the substance of any option.

 Other parts of the statute confirm that not all elections are the same. For example, §3322(a) requires a person with two or more entitlements to “elect” which to receive at any given time, while §3322(h) bars “duplication of eligibility based on a single event or period of service,” and thus requires certain individuals to “elect” under which benefits programs their service is to be credited.5 Turning to §3327, subsection (a) similarly allows a person who is entitled to Montgomery benefits to “elect” to receive Post-9/11 benefits under certain circumstances, and subsection