RUDISILL v. McDONOUGH
[…] Contra, post, at 7–8 (Thomas, J., dissenting). Rather, what matters is that his lengthy service conferred two separate entitlements.

 Recognizing Rudisill’s separate entitlements leads us to two observations. First, the statute establishes a baseline rule that, absent some other limitation, the VA must pay a veteran’s benefits. The Montgomery GI Bill requires that “[t]he Secretary shall pay to each individual entitled to [Montgomery benefits] who is pursuing an approved program of education a basic educational assistance allowance.” §3014(a) (emphasis added). Likewise, the Post-9/11  GI Bill states that “[t]he Secretary shall pay to each individual entitled to [Post-9/11 benefits] who is pursuing an approved program of education . . . the amounts specified.” §3313(a) (emphasis added).

 Second, Congress has clearly and plainly delineated certain durational limits on these benefits entitlements.