RUDISILL v. McDONOUGH
[…] I question whether this purported canon should ever have a role in our interpretation.

IV

 The Court holds that, although Rudisill must make some election to switch from his Montgomery to Post-9/11 benefits, the statute’s corresponding limits do not apply because it would reduce the amount of available benefits. In my view, the Court ignores the statutory mechanism that Congress created in favor of an interpretation that reaches a desired outcome. I respectfully dissent.


Notes

1  There is another part of the limitation’s formula that is of no concern in this case. Title 38 U. S. C. §3327(d)(2)(B) encompasses “the number of months, if any, of entitlement revoked by the individual under subsection (c)(1).” This provision concerns a veteran’s transfer of benefits to family members, which Rudisill has not done.

2  Contrary to the Court’s assertion, coordination and election are distinct acts.