RUDISILL v. McDONOUGH
[…] The servicemember is then “entitled to 36 months” of Montgomery benefits. §§3013(a)(1), (c)(1). An eligible servicemember “may make an election not to receive [Montgomery benefits],” §3011(c)(1) (emphasis added), but unless he opts out, he contributes $1,200 into the program, usually through a series of pay reductions. §§3011(b)(1)–(2). The Montgomery Bill’s 36-month entitlement is also “[s]ubject to section  3695,” §3013(a)(1), a provision that predates Montgomery and limits “[t]he aggregate period for which any person may receive assistance under two or more [GI bills]” to 48 months, §3695(a).

 The second GI bill at issue in this case is the Post-9/11 Veterans Educational Assistance Act of 2008, 122 Stat. 2357, 38 U. S. C. §3301 et seq. When it enacted this bill, Congress expressly recognized that “[s]ervice on active duty in the Armed Forces has been especially arduous . . . since September 11, 2001,” and that the Montgomery GI Bill’s modest educational benefits, which were “designed for peacetime service,” had become “outmoded.” §§5002(2), (4), 122 Stat. 2358. Therefore, the Post-9/11 GI Bill gives servicemembers “enhanced educational assistance benefits” that