RUDISILL v. McDONOUGH
[…] See Rotkiske v. Klemm, 589 U. S. 8, 14 (2019) (“Atextual judicial supplementation is particularly inappropriate when, as here, Congress has shown that it knows how to adopt the omitted language or provision”). Congress provided that a “period of service counted for purposes . . . of an education loan under [a different program] may not be counted as a period of service for entitlement to educational assistance under this [Post-9/11] chapter.” §3322(b) (emphasis added); see also §3322(h) (creating a “[b]ar to duplication of eligibility based on a single event or period of service” (emphasis added)). Congress could have chosen to similarly limit the scope of §3322’s coordination provision or §3327’s election mechanism based upon periods of service or separate entitlements, but it did not. We cannot do so of our own accord.