RUDISILL v. McDONOUGH
[…] To be “entitled to basic educational assistance” under the Montgomery benefits program, a servicemember must satisfy certain military service requirements—typically two or three years of continuous active duty. §3011(a). The servicemember is then “entitled to 36 months” of Montgomery benefits. §§3013(a)(1), (c)(1). An eligible servicemember “may make an election not to receive [Montgomery benefits],” §3011(c)(1) (emphasis added), but unless he opts out, he contributes $1,200 into the program, usually through a series of pay reductions. §§3011(b)(1)–(2). The Montgomery Bill’s 36-month entitlement is also “[s]ubject to section  3695,” §3013(a)(1), a provision that predates Montgomery and limits “[t]he aggregate period for which any person may receive assistance under two or more [GI bills]” to 48 months, §3695(a).

 The second GI bill at issue in this case is the Post-9/11 Veterans Educational Assistance Act of 2008, 122 Stat. 2357, 38 U. S. C. §3301 et seq.