RUDISILL v. McDONOUGH
[…] “[A]s of August 1, 2009,” the veteran must be “entitled” to Montgomery benefits and “mee[t] the requirements for entitlement” to Post-9/11 benefits. §§3327(a)(1), (2). Next, a veteran may make this election to switch to Post-9/11 benefits if he “has used, but retains unused, entitlement under [the Montgomery] chapter.” §3327(a)(1). Put more simply, this election mechanism applies to a veteran who is entitled to both Montgomery and Post-9/11 benefits and has used some, but not all, of his Montgomery benefits.

 There is a consequence, however, for using this election mechanism. By making a §3327(a)(1) election, a veteran triggers a “[l]imitation on entitlement.” §3327(d)(2). Under that limitation, the veteran’s Post-9/11 benefits are limited to “the number of months of unused entitlement of the individual under [the Montgomery] chapter . . . as of the date of the election.” §3327(d)(2)(A). That is, a veteran with remaining Montgomery benefits who elects to switch to his Post-9/11 benefits is limited to the amount of Montgomery benefits he has remaining.

 Rudisill is covered by the election mechanism and its accompanying limitation.