RUDISILL v. McDONOUGH
[…] And as with Montgomery benefits, this entitlement is “[s]ubject to section 3695,” ibid., meaning that a servicemember’s aggregate benefits from the Post-9/11 GI Bill and other GI bills are capped at 48 months, see §3695(a).

  Because the Montgomery and Post-9/11 bills cover overlapping service periods, eligibility for benefits under these two bills overlaps as well. Consequently, the Post-9/11 GI Bill contains a provision titled “[b]ar to duplication of educational assistance benefits.” §3322. This bar clarifies that an individual with entitlements to both Montgomery and Post-9/11 benefits “may not receive assistance under two or more such programs concurrently, but shall elect . . . under which chapter or provisions to receive educational assistance.” §3322(a). A later enacted provision further ensures that an individual may not receive double credit for a single period of service; rather, he “shall elect . . . under which authority such service is to be credited.” §3322(h)(1).