Quick search by citation:
50 U.S. Code § 4565 - Authority to review certain mergers, acquisitions, and takeovers
(a) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) Clarification
The term “national security” shall be construed so as to include those issues relating to “homeland security”, including its application to critical infrastructure.
* * *
A request for withdrawal under clause (ii) shall not be construed to preclude any party to the covered transaction from continuing informal discussions with the Committee or any member thereof regarding possible resubmission for review pursuant to this paragraph.
(iv) Inclusion of partnership and side agreements
The Committee may require a written notice submitted under clause (i) to include a copy of any partnership agreements, integration agreements, or other side agreements relating to the transaction, as specified in regulations prescribed by the Committee.
(v) Declarations for certain covered transactions
(I) In general
A party to any covered transaction may submit to the Committee a declaration with basic information regarding the transaction instead of a written notice under clause (i).
(II) Regulations
The Committee shall prescribe regulations establishing requirements for declarations submitted under this clause. In prescribing such regulations, the Committee shall ensure that such declarations are submitted as abbreviated notifications that would not generally exceed 5 pages in length.
(III) Committee response to declaration
(aa) In generalUpon receiving a declaration under this clause with respect to a covered transaction, the Committee may, at the discretion of the Committee—
(AA)
request that the parties to the transaction file a written notice under clause (i);
(BB)
* * *
The Committee may not request or recommend that a declaration submitted under this subclause be withdrawn and refiled, except to permit parties to a covered transaction to correct material errors or omissions in the declaration submitted with respect to that transaction.
(gg) Penalties
The Committee may impose a penalty pursuant to subsection (h)(3) with respect to a party that fails to comply with this subclause.
(vi) Stipulations regarding transactions
(I) In generalIn a written notice submitted under clause (i) or a declaration submitted under clause (v) with respect to a transaction, a party to the transaction may—
(aa)
stipulate that the transaction is a covered transaction; and
(bb)
if the party stipulates that the transaction is a covered transaction under item (aa), stipulate that the transaction is a foreign government-controlled transaction.
(II) Basis for stipulation
A written notice submitted under clause (i) or a declaration submitted under clause (v) that includes a stipulation under subclause (I) shall include a description of the basis for the stipulation.
(D) Unilateral initiation of reviewSubject to subparagraph (G), the President or the Committee may initiate a review under subparagraph (A) of—
(i)
any covered transaction (other than a covered transaction described in subparagraph (E));
(ii)
* * *
the transaction would result in control of any critical infrastructure of or within the United States by or on behalf of any foreign person, if the Committee determines that the transaction could impair national security, and that such impairment to national security has not been mitigated by assurances provided or renewed with the approval of the Committee, as described in subsection (l), during the review period under paragraph (1); or
(ii)
the lead agency recommends, and the Committee concurs, that an investigation be undertaken.
(C) Timing
(i) In general
Except as provided in clause (ii), any investigation under subparagraph (A) shall be completed before the end of the 45-day period beginning on the date on which the investigation commenced.
(ii) Extension for extraordinary circumstances
(I) In general
In extraordinary circumstances (as defined by the Committee in regulations), the chairperson may, at the request of the head of the lead agency, extend an investigation under subparagraph (A) for one 15-day period.
(II) Nondelegation
The authority of the chairperson and the head of the lead agency referred to in subclause (I) may not be delegated to any person other than the Deputy Secretary of the Treasury or the deputy head (or equivalent thereof) of the lead agency, as the case may be.
(III) Notification to parties
If the Committee extends the deadline under subclause (I) with respect to a covered transaction, the Committee shall notify the parties to the transaction of the extension.
(D) Exception
(i) In general
* * *
The Director of National Intelligence (nonvoting, ex officio).
(J)
The heads of any other executive department, agency, or office, as the President determines appropriate, generally or on a case-by-case basis.
(3) Chairperson
The Secretary of the Treasury shall serve as the chairperson of the Committee.
(4) Hiring authority
(A) Senior officials
(i) In general
Each member of the Committee shall designate an Assistant Secretary, or an equivalent official, who is appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, to carry out such duties related to the Committee as the member of the Committee may delegate.
(ii) Department of the Treasury
(I) In general
There shall be established in the Office of International Affairs at the Department of the Treasury 2 additional positions of Assistant Secretary of the Treasury, who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, to carry out such duties related to the Committee as the Secretary of the Treasury may delegate, consistent with this section.
(II) Assistant Secretary for Investment Security
One of the positions of Assistant Secretary of the Treasury authorized under subclause (I) shall be the Assistant Secretary for Investment Security, whose duties shall be principally related to the Committee, as delegated by the Secretary of the Treasury under this section.
(B) Special hiring authority
* * *