Quick search by citation:
50 U.S. Code § 4565 - Authority to review certain mergers, acquisitions, and takeovers
(a) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) Clarification
The term “national security” shall be construed so as to include those issues relating to “homeland security”, including its application to critical infrastructure.
* * *
(ii) The Committee shall consider, as appropriate, whether a covered transaction may provide a foreign person who might take actions that threaten to impair the national security of the United States as a result of the transaction, or their relevant third-party ties that might cause the transaction to pose such a threat, with direct or indirect access to capabilities or information databases and systems on which threat actors could engage in malicious cyber-enabled activities affecting the interests of the United States or United States persons, including:
(A) activity designed to undermine the protection or integrity of data in storage or databases or systems housing sensitive data;
(B) activity designed to interfere with United States elections, United States critical infrastructure, the defense industrial base, or other cybersecurity national security priorities set forth in Executive Order 14028 of May 12, 2021 (Improving the Nation’s Cybersecurity) [44 U.S.C. 3551 note]; and
(C) the sabotage of critical energy infrastructure, including smart grids.
(iii) The Committee shall also consider, as appropriate, the cybersecurity posture, practices, capabilities, and access of both the foreign person and the United States business that could allow a foreign person who might take actions that threaten to impair the national security of the United States as a result of the transaction, or their relevant third-party ties that might cause the transaction to pose such a threat, to manifest cyber intrusion and other malicious cyber-enabled activity within the United States.
(c) In addition to the factors identified in subsections (f)(1)–(10) of section 721, the Committee shall consider, in reviewing the effects of a covered transaction on the national security of the United States, the following factors relating to national security concerns surrounding sensitive data:
(i) Data is an increasingly powerful tool for the surveillance, tracing, tracking, and targeting of individuals or groups of individuals, with potential adverse impacts on national security. In section 1702(c)(5) of FIRRMA [132 Stat. 2177], the Congress recognized that the Committee may consider whether a covered transaction may “expose, either directly or indirectly, personally identifiable information, genetic information, or other sensitive data of United States citizens to access by a foreign government or foreign person that may exploit that information in a manner that threatens national security.” Moreover, advances in technology, combined with access to large data sets, increasingly enable the re-identification or de-anonymization of what once was unidentifiable data. Therefore, it is important for the United States Government to stay current with threats posed by advances in such technology, including by considering potential risks posed by foreign persons who might exploit access to certain data on United States persons to target individuals or groups within the United States to the detriment of national security. Accordingly, the Committee shall consider whether foreign investments in United States businesses that have access to or that store United States persons’ sensitive data, including health and biological data, involve a foreign person who might take actions that threaten to impair the national security of the United States as a result of the transaction, including whether the foreign person might have relevant third-party ties that might cause the transaction to pose such a threat.
(ii) The Committee shall consider, as appropriate, whether a covered transaction involves a United States business that:
(A) has access to United States persons’ sensitive data, including United States persons’ health, digital identity, or other biological data and any data that could be identifiable or de-anonymized, that could be exploited to distinguish or trace an individual’s identity in a manner that threatens national security; or
(B) has access to data on sub-populations in the United States that could be used by a foreign person to target individuals or groups of individuals in the United States in a manner that threatens national security.
(iii) The Committee shall also consider, as appropriate, whether a covered transaction involves the transfer of United States persons’ sensitive data to a foreign person who might take actions that threaten to impair the national security of the United States as a result of the transaction, and whether the foreign person has relevant third-party ties that have sought to exploit such information or have the ability to exploit such information to the detriment of national security, including through the use of commercial or other means.
Sec. 4. Periodic Review. Consistent with the policy described in section 1 of this order, it is important for the Committee, on an ongoing basis, to continue to review its processes, practices, and regulations, and to continue to make any updates as needed and appropriate to ensure that the Committee’s consideration of national security risks remains robust alongside changes to the national security landscape. Accordingly, the Committee shall regularly review its processes, practices, and regulations, and shall periodically provide to the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs a report documenting the results of its review. The report shall also include any resulting policy recommendations that the Committee considers necessary to meet the evolving set of national security risks.
Sec. 5. Definitions. For purposes of this order, terms shall have the same meanings ascribed to them in section 721 and regulations promulgated by the Committee under section 721.
* * *