Quick search by citation:
Sec. 3. Additional Factors to be Considered. (a) In addition to the factors identified in subsections (f)(1)–(10) of section 721, the Committee shall consider, in reviewing the effects of a covered transaction on the national security of the United States, the following factors relating to aggregate industry investment trends that may have consequences for an individual covered transaction’s impact on national security:
* * *
(iii) The Committee may request, as part of the Committee’s review of a covered transaction, that the Department of Commerce’s International Trade Administration provide the Committee an analysis of the industry or industries in which the United States business operates, and the cumulative control of, or pattern of recent transactions by, a foreign person, including, directly or indirectly, a foreign government, in that sector or industry.
(b) In addition to the factors identified in subsections (f)(1)–(10) of section 721, the Committee shall consider, in reviewing the effects of a covered transaction on the national security of the United States, the following factors relating to cybersecurity risks resulting from a covered transaction that threaten to impair national security:
(i) It is important for the United States to ensure that foreign investment in United States businesses does not erode United States cybersecurity. Investments by foreign persons with the capability and intent to conduct cyber intrusions or other malicious cyber-enabled activity—such as activity designed to affect the outcome of any election for Federal, State, Tribal, local, or territorial office; the operation of United States critical infrastructure; or the confidentiality, integrity, or availability of United States communications—may pose a risk to national security. The Congress, in section 1702(c)(6) of FIRRMA [132 Stat. 2177], identified “exacerbating or creating new cybersecurity vulnerabilities” as a relevant consideration for the Committee when considering national security risks arising from a covered transaction. Review of foreign investment is an important tool as part of broader United States efforts to ensure the cybersecurity of the United States.
(ii) The Committee shall consider, as appropriate, whether a covered transaction may provide a foreign person who might take actions that threaten to impair the national security of the United States as a result of the transaction, or their relevant third-party ties that might cause the transaction to pose such a threat, with direct or indirect access to capabilities or information databases and systems on which threat actors could engage in malicious cyber-enabled activities affecting the interests of the United States or United States persons, including:
(A) activity designed to undermine the protection or integrity of data in storage or databases or systems housing sensitive data;
(B) activity designed to interfere with United States elections, United States critical infrastructure, the defense industrial base, or other cybersecurity national security priorities set forth in Executive Order 14028 of May 12, 2021 (Improving the Nation’s Cybersecurity) [44 U.S.C. 3551 note]; and
(C) the sabotage of critical energy infrastructure, including smart grids.
(iii) The Committee shall also consider, as appropriate, the cybersecurity posture, practices, capabilities, and access of both the foreign person and the United States business that could allow a foreign person who might take actions that threaten to impair the national security of the United States as a result of the transaction, or their relevant third-party ties that might cause the transaction to pose such a threat, to manifest cyber intrusion and other malicious cyber-enabled activity within the United States.
(c) In addition to the factors identified in subsections (f)(1)–(10) of section 721, the Committee shall consider, in reviewing the effects of a covered transaction on the national security of the United States, the following factors relating to national security concerns surrounding sensitive data:
(i) Data is an increasingly powerful tool for the surveillance, tracing, tracking, and targeting of individuals or groups of individuals, with potential adverse impacts on national security. In section 1702(c)(5) of FIRRMA [132 Stat. 2177], the Congress recognized that the Committee may consider whether a covered transaction may “expose, either directly or indirectly, personally identifiable information, genetic information, or other sensitive data of United States citizens to access by a foreign government or foreign person that may exploit that information in a manner that threatens national security.” Moreover, advances in technology, combined with access to large data sets, increasingly enable the re-identification or de-anonymization of what once was unidentifiable data. Therefore, it is important for the United States Government to stay current with threats posed by advances in such technology, including by considering potential risks posed by foreign persons who might exploit access to certain data on United States persons to target individuals or groups within the United States to the detriment of national security. Accordingly, the Committee shall consider whether foreign investments in United States businesses that have access to or that store United States persons’ sensitive data, including health and biological data, involve a foreign person who might take actions that threaten to impair the national security of the United States as a result of the transaction, including whether the foreign person might have relevant third-party ties that might cause the transaction to pose such a threat.
(ii) The Committee shall consider, as appropriate, whether a covered transaction involves a United States business that:
(A) has access to United States persons’ sensitive data, including United States persons’ health, digital identity, or other biological data and any data that could be identifiable or de-anonymized, that could be exploited to distinguish or trace an individual’s identity in a manner that threatens national security; or
* * *