Quick search by citation:
50 U.S. Code § 4565 - Authority to review certain mergers, acquisitions, and takeovers
(a) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) Clarification
The term “national security” shall be construed so as to include those issues relating to “homeland security”, including its application to critical infrastructure.
* * *
(C) Written notice
(i) In general
(I) In general
Any party or parties to any covered transaction may initiate a review of the transaction under this paragraph by submitting a written notice of the transaction to the Chairperson of the Committee.
(II) Comments and acceptance
(aa) In general
Subject to item (cc), the Committee shall provide comments on a draft or formal written notice or accept a formal written notice submitted under subclause (I) with respect to a covered transaction not later than the date that is 10 business days after the date of submission of the draft or formal written notice.
(bb) Completeness
If the Committee determines that a draft or formal written notice described in item (aa) is not complete, the Committee shall notify the party or parties to the transaction in writing that the notice is not complete and provide an explanation of all material respects in which the notice is incomplete.
(cc) Stipulations required
The timing requirement under item (aa) shall apply only in a case in which the parties stipulate under clause (vi) that the transaction is a covered transaction.
(ii) Withdrawal of notice
No covered transaction for which a notice was submitted under clause (i) may be withdrawn from review, unless a written request for such withdrawal is submitted to the Committee by any party to the transaction and approved by the Committee.
(iii) Continuing discussions
A request for withdrawal under clause (ii) shall not be construed to preclude any party to the covered transaction from continuing informal discussions with the Committee or any member thereof regarding possible resubmission for review pursuant to this paragraph.
(iv) Inclusion of partnership and side agreements
The Committee may require a written notice submitted under clause (i) to include a copy of any partnership agreements, integration agreements, or other side agreements relating to the transaction, as specified in regulations prescribed by the Committee.
(v) Declarations for certain covered transactions
(I) In general
A party to any covered transaction may submit to the Committee a declaration with basic information regarding the transaction instead of a written notice under clause (i).
(II) Regulations
The Committee shall prescribe regulations establishing requirements for declarations submitted under this clause. In prescribing such regulations, the Committee shall ensure that such declarations are submitted as abbreviated notifications that would not generally exceed 5 pages in length.
(III) Committee response to declaration
(aa) In generalUpon receiving a declaration under this clause with respect to a covered transaction, the Committee may, at the discretion of the Committee—
(AA)
request that the parties to the transaction file a written notice under clause (i);
(BB)
* * *
The chairperson shall transmit a report to the chairman and ranking member of the committee of jurisdiction in the Senate and the House of Representatives, before July 31 of each year on all of the reviews and investigations of covered transactions completed under subsection (b) during the 12-month period covered by the report.
(2) Contents of report relating to covered transactionsThe annual report under paragraph (1) shall contain the following information, with respect to each covered transaction, for the reporting period:
(A) A list of all notices filed and all reviews or investigations of covered transactions completed during the period, with—
(i)
a description of the outcome of each review or investigation, including whether an agreement was entered into or condition was imposed under subsection (l)(3)(A) with respect to the transaction being reviewed or investigated, and whether the President took any action under this section with respect to that transaction;
(ii)
basic information on each party to each such transaction;
(iii)
the nature of the business activities or products of the United States business with which the transaction was entered into or intended to be entered into; and
(iv)
information about any withdrawal from the process.
(B)
Specific, cumulative, and, as appropriate, trend information on the numbers of filings, investigations, withdrawals, and decisions or actions by the President under this section.
(C)
Cumulative and, as appropriate, trend information on the business sectors involved in the filings which have been made, and the countries from which the investments have originated.
(D)
* * *
the number of transactions identified through the process established under that subsection during the reporting period and the number of such transactions flagged for further review.
(J)
A summary of the hiring practices and policies of the Committee pursuant to subsection (k)(4).
(K)
A list of the waivers granted by the Committee under subsection (b)(1)(C)(v)(IV)(bb)(CC).
(3) Contents of report relating to critical technologiesIn order to assist Congress in its oversight responsibilities with respect to this section, the President and such agencies as the President shall designate shall include in the annual report submitted under paragraph (1)—
(A)
an evaluation of whether there is credible evidence of a coordinated strategy by 1 or more countries or companies to acquire United States companies involved in research, development, or production of critical technologies for which the United States is a leading producer;
(B)
an evaluation of whether there are industrial espionage activities directed or directly assisted by foreign governments against private United States companies aimed at obtaining commercial secrets related to critical technologies; and
(C)
a description of the technologies recommended by the chairperson under subsection (a)(6)(B) for identification under the interagency process set forth in section 4817(a) of this title.
(4) Form of report
(A) In general
* * *