Quick search by citation:
50 U.S. Code § 4565 - Authority to review certain mergers, acquisitions, and takeovers
(a) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) Clarification
The term “national security” shall be construed so as to include those issues relating to “homeland security”, including its application to critical infrastructure.
* * *
(3) Enforcement
The President may direct the Attorney General of the United States to seek appropriate relief, including divestment relief, in the district courts of the United States, in order to implement and enforce this subsection.
(4) Findings of the PresidentThe President may exercise the authority conferred by paragraph (1), only if the President finds that—
(A)
there is credible evidence that leads the President to believe that a foreign person that would acquire an interest in a United States business or its assets as a result of the covered transaction might take action that threatens to impair the national security; and
(B)
provisions of law, other than this section and the International Emergency Economic Powers Act [50 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.], do not, in the judgment of the President, provide adequate and appropriate authority for the President to protect the national security in the matter before the President.
(5) Factors to be considered
For purposes of determining whether to take action under paragraph (1), the President shall consider, among other factors each of the factors described in subsection (f), as appropriate.
(e) Actions and findings nonreviewable
(1) In general
The actions of the President under paragraph (1) of subsection (d) and the findings of the President under paragraph (4) of subsection (d) shall not be subject to judicial review.
(2) Civil actions
* * *
the relationship of such country with the United States, specifically on its record on cooperating in counter-terrorism efforts, which shall draw on, but not be limited to, the report of the President to Congress under section 7120 of the Intelligence Reform and Terrorism Prevention Act of 2004; and
(C)
the potential for transshipment or diversion of technologies with military applications, including an analysis of national export control laws and regulations;
(10)
the long-term projection of United States requirements for sources of energy and other critical resources and material; and
(11)
such other factors as the President or the Committee may determine to be appropriate, generally or in connection with a specific review or investigation.
(g) Additional information to Congress; confidentiality
(1) Briefing requirement on request
The Committee shall, upon request from any Member of Congress specified in subsection (b)(3)(C)(iii), promptly provide briefings on a covered transaction for which all action has concluded under this section, or on compliance with a mitigation agreement or condition imposed with respect to such transaction, on a classified basis, if deemed necessary by the sensitivity of the information. Briefings under this paragraph may be provided to the congressional staff of such a Member of Congress having appropriate security clearance.
(2) Application of confidentiality provisions
(A) In general
* * *
There shall be established in the Office of International Affairs at the Department of the Treasury 2 additional positions of Assistant Secretary of the Treasury, who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, to carry out such duties related to the Committee as the Secretary of the Treasury may delegate, consistent with this section.
(II) Assistant Secretary for Investment Security
One of the positions of Assistant Secretary of the Treasury authorized under subclause (I) shall be the Assistant Secretary for Investment Security, whose duties shall be principally related to the Committee, as delegated by the Secretary of the Treasury under this section.
(B) Special hiring authority
The heads of the departments and agencies represented on the Committee may appoint, without regard to the provisions of sections 3309 through 3318 of title 5, candidates directly to positions in the competitive service (as defined in section 2102 of that title) in their respective departments and agencies. The primary responsibility of positions authorized under the preceding sentence shall be to administer this section.
(5) Designation of lead agencyThe Secretary of the Treasury shall designate, as appropriate, a member or members of the Committee to be the lead agency or agencies on behalf of the Committee—
(A)
for each covered transaction, and for negotiating any mitigation agreements or other conditions necessary to protect national security; and
(B)
for all matters related to the monitoring of the completed transaction, to ensure compliance with such agreements or conditions and with this section.
(6) Other members
* * *
The provisions of section 4556(b) of this title shall apply to any mitigation agreement entered into or condition imposed under subparagraph (A).
(4) Risk-based analysis required
(A) In general
Any determination of the Committee to suspend a covered transaction under paragraph (1), to refer a covered transaction to the President under paragraph (2), or to negotiate, enter into or impose, or enforce any agreement or condition under paragraph (3)(A) with respect to a covered transaction, shall be based on a risk-based analysis, conducted by the Committee, of the effects on the national security of the United States of the covered transaction, which shall include an assessment of the threat, vulnerabilities, and consequences to national security related to the transaction.
(B) Actions of members of the Committee
(i) In general
Any member of the Committee who concludes that a covered transaction poses an unresolved national security concern shall recommend to the Committee that the Committee suspend the transaction under paragraph (1), refer the transaction to the President under paragraph (2), or negotiate, enter into or impose, or enforce any agreement or condition under paragraph (3)(A) with respect to the transaction. In making that recommendation, the member shall propose or contribute to the risk-based analysis required by subparagraph (A).
* * *