Quick search by citation:
50 U.S. Code § 4565 - Authority to review certain mergers, acquisitions, and takeovers
(a) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) Clarification
The term “national security” shall be construed so as to include those issues relating to “homeland security”, including its application to critical infrastructure.
* * *
any transaction described in subparagraph (B)(i); and
(ii)
any transaction described in clauses (ii) through (v) of subparagraph (B) that is proposed, pending, or completed on or after the effective date set forth in section 1727 of the Foreign Investment Risk Review Modernization Act of 2018.
(B) Transactions describedA transaction described in this subparagraph is any of the following:
(i)
Any merger, acquisition, or takeover that is proposed or pending after August 23, 1988, by or with any foreign person that could result in foreign control of any United States business, including such a merger, acquisition, or takeover carried out through a joint venture.
(ii) Subject to subparagraphs (C) and (E), the purchase or lease by, or a concession to, a foreign person of private or public real estate that—
(I)
is located in the United States;
(II)
(aa)
is, is located within, or will function as part of, an air or maritime port; or
(bb)
(AA)
is in close proximity to a United States military installation or another facility or property of the United States Government that is sensitive for reasons relating to national security;
(BB)
could reasonably provide the foreign person the ability to collect intelligence on activities being conducted at such an installation, facility, or property; or
(CC)
could otherwise expose national security activities at such an installation, facility, or property to the risk of foreign surveillance; and
(III)
* * *
Instead of transmitting a separate certified notice or certified report under subparagraph (A) or (B) with respect to each covered transaction, the Committee may, on a monthly basis, transmit such notices and reports in a consolidated document to the Members of Congress specified in clause (iii).
(4) Analysis by Director of National Intelligence
(A) Analysis required
(i) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the Director of National Intelligence shall expeditiously carry out a thorough analysis of any threat to the national security of the United States posed by any covered transaction, which shall include the identification of any recognized gaps in the collection of intelligence relevant to the analysis.
(ii) Views of intelligence community
The Director shall seek and incorporate into the analysis required by clause (i) the views of all affected or appropriate agencies of the intelligence community with respect to the transaction.
(iii) Updates
At the request of the lead agency, the Director shall update the analysis conducted under clause (i) with respect to a covered transaction with respect to which an agreement was entered into under subsection (l)(3)(A).
(iv) Independence and objectivity
The Committee shall ensure that its processes under this section preserve the ability of the Director to conduct analysis under clause (i) that is independent, objective, and consistent with all applicable directives, policies, and analytic tradecraft standards of the intelligence community.
(B) Basic threat information
(i) In general
* * *
providing notice of the results of a review or investigation to the parties to the covered transaction, upon completion of all action under this section.
(8) Tolling of deadlines during lapse in appropriations
Any deadline or time limitation under this subsection shall be tolled during a lapse in appropriations.
(c) Confidentiality of information
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), any information or documentary material filed with the President or the President’s designee pursuant to this section shall be exempt from disclosure under section 552 of title 5, and no such information or documentary material may be made public.
(2) ExceptionsParagraph (1) shall not prohibit the disclosure of the following:
(A)
Information relevant to any administrative or judicial action or proceeding.
(B)
Information to Congress or any duly authorized committee or subcommittee of Congress.
(C)
Information important to the national security analysis or actions of the Committee to any domestic governmental entity, or to any foreign governmental entity of a United States ally or partner, under the exclusive direction and authorization of the chairperson, only to the extent necessary for national security purposes, and subject to appropriate confidentiality and classification requirements.
(D)
Information that the parties have consented to be disclosed to third parties.
(3) Cooperation with allies and partners
(A) In general
* * *
The chairperson shall transmit a report to the chairman and ranking member of the committee of jurisdiction in the Senate and the House of Representatives, before July 31 of each year on all of the reviews and investigations of covered transactions completed under subsection (b) during the 12-month period covered by the report.
(2) Contents of report relating to covered transactionsThe annual report under paragraph (1) shall contain the following information, with respect to each covered transaction, for the reporting period:
(A) A list of all notices filed and all reviews or investigations of covered transactions completed during the period, with—
(i)
a description of the outcome of each review or investigation, including whether an agreement was entered into or condition was imposed under subsection (l)(3)(A) with respect to the transaction being reviewed or investigated, and whether the President took any action under this section with respect to that transaction;
(ii)
basic information on each party to each such transaction;
(iii)
the nature of the business activities or products of the United States business with which the transaction was entered into or intended to be entered into; and
(iv)
information about any withdrawal from the process.
(B)
Specific, cumulative, and, as appropriate, trend information on the numbers of filings, investigations, withdrawals, and decisions or actions by the President under this section.
(C)
Cumulative and, as appropriate, trend information on the business sectors involved in the filings which have been made, and the countries from which the investments have originated.
(D)
* * *