Quick search by citation:
50 U.S. Code § 4565 - Authority to review certain mergers, acquisitions, and takeovers
(a) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) Clarification
The term “national security” shall be construed so as to include those issues relating to “homeland security”, including its application to critical infrastructure.
(2) Committee; chairperson
The terms “Committee” and “chairperson” mean the Committee on Foreign Investment in the United States and the chairperson thereof, respectively.
(3) Control
The term “control” means the power, direct or indirect, whether exercised or not exercised, to determine, direct, or decide important matters affecting an entity, subject to regulations prescribed by the Committee.
(4) Covered transaction
(A) In generalExcept as otherwise provided, the term “covered transaction” means—
(i)
any transaction described in subparagraph (B)(i); and
(ii)
any transaction described in clauses (ii) through (v) of subparagraph (B) that is proposed, pending, or completed on or after the effective date set forth in section 1727 of the Foreign Investment Risk Review Modernization Act of 2018.
(B) Transactions describedA transaction described in this subparagraph is any of the following:
(i)
Any merger, acquisition, or takeover that is proposed or pending after August 23, 1988, by or with any foreign person that could result in foreign control of any United States business, including such a merger, acquisition, or takeover carried out through a joint venture.
(ii) Subject to subparagraphs (C) and (E), the purchase or lease by, or a concession to, a foreign person of private or public real estate that—
(I)
is located in the United States;
(II)
(aa)
is, is located within, or will function as part of, an air or maritime port; or
(bb)
(AA)
* * *
(ii) disseminate to the governments of countries that are allies or partners of the United States best practices of the Committee that—
(I)
strengthen national security reviews of relevant investment transactions; and
(II)
expedite such reviews when appropriate; and
(iii)
promote openness to foreign investment, consistent with national security considerations.
(2) Sunset
This subsection shall have no force or effect on or after the date that is 7 years after August 13, 2018.
(p) Funding
(1) Establishment of Fund
There is established in the Treasury of the United States a fund, to be known as the “Committee on Foreign Investment in the United States Fund” (in this subsection referred to as the “Fund”), to be administered by the chairperson.
(2) Authorization of appropriations for the Committee
There are authorized to be appropriated to the Fund for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023 $20,000,000 to perform the functions of the Committee.
(3) Filing fees
(A) In general
The Committee may assess and collect a fee in an amount determined by the Committee in regulations, to the extent provided in advance in appropriations Acts, without regard to section 9701 of title 31, and subject to subparagraph (B), with respect to each covered transaction for which a written notice is submitted to the Committee under subsection (b)(1)(C)(i). The total amount of fees collected under this paragraph may not exceed the costs of administering this section.
(B) Determination of amount of fee
* * *