Quick search by citation:
50 U.S. Code § 4565 - Authority to review certain mergers, acquisitions, and takeovers
(a) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) Clarification
The term “national security” shall be construed so as to include those issues relating to “homeland security”, including its application to critical infrastructure.
* * *
be designed to facilitate the harmonization of action with respect to trends in investment and technology that could pose risks to the national security of the United States and countries that are allies or partners of the United States;
(ii)
provide for the sharing of information with respect to specific technologies and entities acquiring such technologies as appropriate to ensure national security; and
(iii)
include consultations and meetings with representatives of the governments of such countries on a recurring basis.
(d) Action by the President
(1) In general
Subject to paragraph (4), the President may take such action for such time as the President considers appropriate to suspend or prohibit any covered transaction that threatens to impair the national security of the United States.
(2) Announcement by the PresidentThe President shall announce the decision on whether or not to take action pursuant to paragraph (1) with respect to a covered transaction not later than 15 days after the earlier of—
(A)
the date on which the investigation of the transaction under subsection (b) is completed; or
(B)
the date on which the Committee otherwise refers the transaction to the President under subsection (l)(2).
(3) Enforcement
The President may direct the Attorney General of the United States to seek appropriate relief, including divestment relief, in the district courts of the United States, in order to implement and enforce this subsection.
(4) Findings of the PresidentThe President may exercise the authority conferred by paragraph (1), only if the President finds that—
(A)
* * *
Proprietary information which can be associated with a particular party to a covered transaction shall be furnished in accordance with subparagraph (A) only to a committee of Congress, and only when the committee provides assurances of confidentiality, unless such party otherwise consents in writing to such disclosure.
(h) Regulations
(1) In general
The President shall direct, subject to notice and comment, the issuance of regulations to carry out this section.
(2) ContentRegulations issued under this subsection shall—
(A)
provide for the imposition of civil penalties for any violation of this section, including any mitigation agreement entered into, conditions imposed, or order issued pursuant to this section;
(B) to the extent possible—
(i)
minimize paperwork burdens; and
(ii)
coordinate reporting requirements under this section with reporting requirements under any other provision of Federal law;
(C)
provide for an appropriate role for the Secretary of Labor with respect to mitigation agreements; and
(D) provide that, in any review or investigation of a covered transaction conducted by the Committee under subsection (b), the Committee should—
(i)
consider the factors specified in subsection (f); and
(ii)
as appropriate, require parties to provide to the Committee the information necessary to consider such factors.
(i) Effect on other law
* * *
(ii) disseminate to the governments of countries that are allies or partners of the United States best practices of the Committee that—
(I)
strengthen national security reviews of relevant investment transactions; and
(II)
expedite such reviews when appropriate; and
(iii)
promote openness to foreign investment, consistent with national security considerations.
(2) Sunset
This subsection shall have no force or effect on or after the date that is 7 years after August 13, 2018.
(p) Funding
(1) Establishment of Fund
There is established in the Treasury of the United States a fund, to be known as the “Committee on Foreign Investment in the United States Fund” (in this subsection referred to as the “Fund”), to be administered by the chairperson.
(2) Authorization of appropriations for the Committee
There are authorized to be appropriated to the Fund for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023 $20,000,000 to perform the functions of the Committee.
(3) Filing fees
(A) In general
The Committee may assess and collect a fee in an amount determined by the Committee in regulations, to the extent provided in advance in appropriations Acts, without regard to section 9701 of title 31, and subject to subparagraph (B), with respect to each covered transaction for which a written notice is submitted to the Committee under subsection (b)(1)(C)(i). The total amount of fees collected under this paragraph may not exceed the costs of administering this section.
(B) Determination of amount of fee
* * *