49 U.S. Code § 44502 - General facilities and personnel authority
Historical and Revision Notes |
Pub. L. 103–272 |
Revised Section |
Source (U.S. Code) |
Source (Statutes at Large) |
44502(a)(1) |
49 App.:1348(b) (1st sentence less cl. (3)). |
* * *
1994—Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 103–305 added par. (4).
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 103–429 inserted “Government” before “money may be expended”.
Amendment by Pub. L. 106–181 applicable only to fiscal years beginning after Sept. 30, 1999, see section 3 of Pub. L. 106–181, set out as a note under section 106 of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 103–429 effective July 5, 1994, see section 9 of Pub. L. 103–429, set out as a note under section 321 of this title.
Pub. L. 112–95, title V, § 508, Feb. 14, 2012, 126 Stat. 106, provided that:
Pub. L. 116–6, div. G, title I, Feb. 15, 2019, 133 Stat. 401, provided in part:
Similar provisions were contained in the following appropriation acts:
Pub. L. 118–42, div. F, title I, Mar. 9, 2024, 138 Stat. 307.
Pub. L. 117–328, div. L, title I, Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5102.
Pub. L. 117–103, div. L, title I, Mar. 15, 2022, 136 Stat. 691.
Pub. L. 116–260, div. L, title I, Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 1830.
Pub. L. 116–94, div. H, title I, Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 2940.
Pub. L. 115–141, div. L, title I, Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 977.
Pub. L. 115–31, div. K, title I, May 5, 2017, 131 Stat. 730.
Pub. L. 114–113, div. L, title I, Dec. 18, 2015, 129 Stat. 2839.
Pub. L. 113–235, div. K, title I, Dec. 16, 2014, 128 Stat. 2700.
Pub. L. 113–76, div. L, title I, Jan. 17, 2014, 128 Stat. 578.
Pub. L. 112–55, div. C, title I, Nov. 18, 2011, 125 Stat. 646.
Pub. L. 111–117, div. A, title I, Dec. 16, 2009, 123 Stat. 3040.
Pub. L. 108–176, title I, § 182, Dec. 12, 2003, 117 Stat. 2515, as amended by Pub. L. 113–188, title XV, § 1501(d), Nov. 26, 2014, 128 Stat. 2024, provided that:
Pub. L. 106–181, title I, § 124, Apr. 5, 2000, 114 Stat. 75, provided that:
Pub. L. 109–115, div. A, title I, § 101, Nov. 30, 2005, 119 Stat. 2401, which provided that airports may transfer to the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) instrument landing systems (along with associated approach lighting equipment and runway visual range equipment) which conform to FAA design and performance specifications, the purchase of which was assisted by a Federal airport-aid program, airport development aid program or airport improvement program grant, provided that the FAA accept such equipment and operate and maintain it in accordance with agency criteria, was from the Transportation, Treasury, Housing and Urban Development, the Judiciary, and Independent Agencies Appropriations Act, 2006, and was not repeated in subsequent appropriation acts. Similar provisions were contained in the following prior appropriation acts:
Pub. L. 108–447, div. H, title I, § 101, Dec. 8, 2004, 118 Stat. 3203.
Pub. L. 108–199, div. F, title I, § 101, Jan. 23, 2004, 118 Stat. 284.
Pub. L. 108–7, div. I, title III, § 313, Feb. 20, 2003, 117 Stat. 410.
Pub. L. 107–87, title III, § 313, Dec. 18, 2001, 115 Stat. 858.
Pub. L. 106–346, § 101(a) [title III, § 314], Oct. 23, 2000, 114 Stat. 1356, 1356A–27.
Pub. L. 106–69, title III, § 314, Oct. 9, 1999, 113 Stat. 1018.
Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, § 101(g) [title III, § 314], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–439, 2681–468.
Pub. L. 105–66, title III, § 314, Oct. 27, 1997, 111 Stat. 1443.
Pub. L. 104–205, title III, § 314, Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 2971.
Pub. L. 104–50, title III, § 317, Nov. 15, 1995, 109 Stat. 455.
Pub. L. 103–331, title III, § 317, Sept. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 2491, repealed by Pub. L. 104–287, § 7(4), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3400.
Pub. L. 103–305, title I, § 120(b), Aug. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 1581, provided that:
Pub. L. 103–260, title IV, § 401, May 26, 1994, 108 Stat. 702, provided that: