COLUMBUS V. OURS GARAGE & WRECKERSERVICE, INC. (01-419) 536 U.S. 424 (2002)
[…] V) (Medicaid); 23 U.S.C. § 153 158 (Federal-Aid Highway System); 42 U.S.C. § 7407(a), 7410 (1994 ed.) (Clean Air Act).3 This “interference” of the Federal Government with the States’ “traditional prerogative … to delegate their authority to their constituent parts” has long been a subject of considerable debate and controversy. See, e.g., Hills, Dissecting the State: The Use of Federal Law to Free State and Local Officials from State Legislatures’ Control, 97 Mich. L. Rev. 1201 (1999).

With such major impositions as these already on the books, treating §14501(c)(1) as some extraordinary federal obstruction of state allocation of power is absurd. That provision preempts the authority of political subdivisions to regulate “a price, route, or service of any motor carrier … or any motor private carrier, broker, or freight forwarder with respect to the transportation of property.” (Emphasis added.) The italicized language massively limits the scope of preemption to include only laws, regulations, and other provisions that single out for special treatment “motor carriers of property.” §14501(c).