COLUMBUS V. OURS GARAGE & WRECKERSERVICE, INC. (01-419) 536 U.S. 424 (2002)
[…] APPEALS FOR THE SIXTH CIRCUIT

[June 20, 2002]

Justice Scalia, with whom Justice O’Connor joins, dissenting.

The dispute in the present case arises from the fact that a reference to “State” power or authority can be meant to include all that power or authority, including the portion exercised by political subdivisions (as, for example, in the ordinary reference to “the State’s police power”); but can also be meant to include only that power or authority exercised at the state level (as, for example, in the phrase “State and local governmental authority”). The issue is
whether, when 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(2)(A) (1994 ed.,
Supp. V) excepts from the preclusionary command of §14501(c)(1) “the safety regulatory authority of a State with respect to motor vehicles,” it means to except the safety regulatory authority of cities and counties as well. In my view it plainly does not.

I

There are four exceptions to the preclusionary rule of §14501(c)(1), which read as follows:

“(2) Matters not covered.–[The preemption rule]–

“(A) shall not restrict the safety regulatory authority of a State with respect to motor vehicles, the authority of a State to impose highway route controls or limitations based on the size or weight of the motor vehicle or the hazardous nature of the cargo, or the authority of a State to regulate motor carriers with regard to minimum amounts of financial responsibility relating to insurance requirements and self-insurance authorization;

“(B) does not apply to the transportation of household goods; and