COLUMBUS V. OURS GARAGE & WRECKERSERVICE, INC. (01-419) 536 U.S. 424 (2002)
[…] United States, 464 U.S. 16, 23 (1983). The only way to impart some purpose and intent here is to assume that the word “State” is used in its narrower sense, so that political subdivisions are not covered by the term. The Court admits that the rule applied in Russello “supports an argument of some force,” ante, at 7, that the exception for the “safety regulatory authority of a State” does not include local safety
regulation.

But while the Russello argument is strong, it alone does not fully describe the clarity with which §14501(c)(2)(A) excludes political subdivisions. For the clarity begins not just with the various exceptions, but with the very preemption rule to which the exceptions are appended. That rule reads:

“Except as provided [in §§14501(c)(2), (3)], a State, political subdivision of a State, or political authority of 2 or more States may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of any motor carrier … or any motor private carrier, broker, or freight forwarder with respect to the transportation of property.” 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(1).

Since the law-making power of a political subdivision of a State is a subset of the law-making power of the State, Hess v. Port Authority Trans-Hudson Corporation, 513 U.S. 30, 47 (1994); Wisconsin Public Intervenor v.