UNITED STATES V. FIOR D’ITALIA, INC. (01-463) 536 U.S. 238 (2002)
[…] D

The strangeness of combining a statute excusing employers from recordkeeping with an administrative practice of making probably inflated assessments stands out even more starkly in light of the eccentric route the Government has to follow in a case like this in order to benefit from the presumption of correctness that an aggregate assessment carries. Under the general authorization to make assessments, 26 U.S.C. § 6201 on which the Government relies, any assessment is preceded by liability for taxes. §6201(a) (“The Secretary is authorized … to make the inquiries, determinations, and assessments of all taxes … which have not been duly paid …”); ante, at 3 (“An ‘assessment’ amounts to an IRS determination that a taxpayer owes the Federal Government a certain amount of unpaid taxes ”).