UNITED STATES V. FIOR D’ITALIA, INC. (01-463) 536 U.S. 238 (2002)
[…] See, e.g., Kikalos v. Commissioner, 190 F.3d 791, 792, n. 1 (CA7 1999); Cracchiola v. Commissioner, 643 F.2d 1383, 1385 (CA9 1981); Meneguzzo v. Commissioner, 43 TC 824, 831 (1965).4 But the first blush ignores the one feature of §6001 relevant here. The provision states a single, glaring exception: employers need not keep records “in connection with charged tips” other than “charge receipts, records necessary to comply with section 6053(c), and copies of statements furnished by employees under section 6053(a).” Ibid.