SCARBOROUGH V. PRINCIPI (02-1657) 541 U.S. 401 (2004)
[…] 3. See, e.g., 49 CFR § 6.17 (2003) (“The application shall … identify the position of an agency or agencies in the proceeding that the applicant alleges was not substantially justified”); 40 CFR § 17.11 (2003) (“The application shall … identify the position of EPA in the proceeding that the applicant alleges was not substantially justified”); 15 CFR § 18.11 (2003) (“The application shall … identify the position of the Department [of Commerce] … that the applicant alleges was not substantially justified”); 34 CFR § 21.31 (2003) (“In its application for an award of fees and other expenses, an applicant shall include … [a]n allegation