NATIONAL PARK HOSPITALITY ASSN. V.DEPARTMENT OF INTERIOR (02-196) 538 U.S. 803 (2003)
[…] We disagree. Unlike in Guernsey Memorial Hospital, where the agency issuing the interpretative guideline was responsible for administering the relevant statutes and regulations, NPS is not empowered to administer the CDA. Rather, the task of applying the CDA rests with agency contracting officers and boards of contract appeals, as well as the Federal Court of Claims, the Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, and, ultimately, this Court. Moreover, under the CDA, any authority regarding the proper arrangement of agency boards belongs to the Administrator for Federal Procurement Policy. See 41 U.S.C. § 607(h) (“Pursuant to the authority conferred under the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act [41 U.S.C. § 401 et seq.], the Administrator is authorized and directed, as may be necessary or desirable to carry out the provisions of this chapter, to issue guidelines with respect to criteria for the establishment, functions, and procedures of the agency boards …”). Consequently, we consider §51.3 to be nothing more than a “general statemen[t] of policy” designed to inform the public of NPS’ views on the proper application of the CDA. 5 U.S.C. § 553(b)(3)(A).