Syllabus | Opinion [ Souter ] | Dissent [ Thomas ] |
[…] Finally, it was not respondent who raised the issue of consent, but the Court of Appeals, which considered the question sua sponte.
II
Because the parties here did not expressly consent to the proceeding before the Magistrate Judge, I next consider whether the lack of such consent destroys jurisdiction of a court of appeals reviewing a magistrate judges judgment. I believe it does, and thus, a court of appeals mayand indeed mustraise it sua sponte.
A court of appeals exercises jurisdiction over a magistrate judges final order pursuant §636(c)(3), which provides that:
Upon entry of judgment in any case referred under paragraph (1) of this subsection, an aggrieved party may appeal directly to the appropriate United States court of appeals from the judgment of the magistrate judge in the same manner as an appeal from any other judgment of a district court. The consent of the parties allows a magistrate judge designated to exercise civil jurisdiction under paragraph (1) of this subsection to direct the entry of a judgment of the district court in accordance with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. (Emphasis added.)
Under §636(c)(3), appellate jurisdiction over final judgments entered by a magistrate judge depends on whether the requirements of §636(c)(1), including consent, are satisfied.