Stone v. INS (93-1199), 514 U.S. 386 (1995).
[…] Ibid. See also id., at 284-285.

In my view, we should interpret the INA as calling for tolling, just as we interpreted the Hobbs Act in Locomotive Engineers. For one thing, the appeals time limit language in the INA is similar to that in the Hobbs Act. Like the Hobbs Act, the INA does not mention tolling explicitly; it simply says that "a petition for review may be filed not later than 90 days after the date of the issuance of the final deportation order." INA §106(a)(1), 8 U.S.C. § 1105a(a)(1) (1988 ed., Supp. V). More importantly, the INA explicitly states that the "procedure prescribed by, and all provisions of [the Hobbs Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2341 et seq.] shall apply to, and shall be the sole and exclusive procedure for, the judicial review of all final orders of deportation." INA §106(a), 8 U.S.C. § 1105a(a). This statutory phrase is not conclusive because it is followed by several exceptions, one of which is the subsection setting the "[t]ime for filing [a] petition" for review. INA §106(a)(1), 8 U.S.C. § 1105a(a)(1).