CEDAR RAPIDS COMMUNITY SCHOOL DIST. V.GARRET F. (96-1793) 526 U.S. 66 (1999)
[…] 2. See, e.g., 38 U.S.C. § 1701(6) (“The term ‘medical services’ includes, in addition to medical examination, treatment and rehabilitative services … surgical services, dental services … , optometric and podiatric services, … preventive health services, … [and] such consultation, professional counseling, training, and mental health services as are necessary in connection with the treatment”); §101(28) (“The term ‘nursing home care’ means the accommodation of convalescents … who require nursing care and related medical services”); 26 U.S.C. § 213(d)(1) (“The term ‘medical care’ means amounts paid– … for the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease”).

3. Nor do I think that it is appropriate to defer to the Department of Education’s litigating position in this case. The agency has had ample opportunity to address this problem but has failed to do so in a formal regulation.