CEDAR RAPIDS COMMUNITY SCHOOL DIST. V.GARRET F. (96-1793) 526 U.S. 66 (1999)
[…] Notes

1. The Act currently defines “related services” as “transportation and such developmental, corrective, and other supportive services (including speech pathology and audiology, psychological services, physical and occupational therapy, recreation, including therapeutic recreation, social work services, counseling services, including rehabilitation counseling, and medical services, except that such medical services shall be for diagnostic and evaluation purposes only) as may be required to assist a child with a disability to benefit from special education … .” 20 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(17) (emphasis added).

2. See, e.g., 38 U.S.C. § 1701(6) (“The term ‘medical services’ includes, in addition to medical examination, treatment and rehabilitative services … surgical services, dental services … , optometric and podiatric services, … preventive health services, … [and] such consultation, professional counseling, training, and mental health services as are necessary in connection with the treatment”); §101(28) (“The term ‘nursing home care’ means the accommodation of convalescents … who require nursing care and related medical services”); 26 U.S.C. § 213(d)(1) (“The term ‘medical care’ means amounts paid– … for the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease”).