CLINTON v. CITY OF NEW YORK (97-1374)
[…] (Mar. 11—12, 1998), Congress has enacted only one law, over a Presidential veto, disapproving any cancellation, see Pub. L. 105—159, 112 Stat. 19 (1998) (disapproving the cancellation of 38 military construction spending items).

25. See n. 29, infra.

26. The term “cancel,” used in connection with any dollar amount of discretionary budget authority, means “to rescind.” 2 U.S.C. § 691e(4)(A). The entire definition reads as follows: “The term ‘cancel’ or ‘cancellation’ means– “(A) with respect to any dollar amount of discretionary budget authority, to rescind; “(B) with respect to any item of new direct spending– “(i) that is budget authority provided by law (other than an appropriation law), to prevent such budget authority from having legal force or effect; “(ii) that is entitlement authority, to prevent the specific legal obligation of the United States from having legal force or effect; or “(iii) through the food stamp program, to prevent the specific provision of law that results in an increase in budget authority or outlays for that program from having legal force or effect; and “(C) with respect to a limited tax benefit, to prevent the specific provision of law that provides such benefit from having legal force or effect.” 2 U.S.C. § 691e(4) (1994 ed., Supp. II).

27. See 3 J. Story, Commentaries on the Constitution of the United States §1555, p. 413 (1833) (Art. II, §3, enables the President “to point out the evil, and to suggest the remedy”).