CLINTON v. CITY OF NEW YORK (97-1374)
[…] The President cannot single-handedly revise the work of the other two participants in the lawmaking process, as he did here when he vetoed certain provisions of these statutes.” Ibid.

13. Although in ordinary usage both “individual” and “person” often refer to an individual human being, see, e.g., Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 1152, 1686 (1986) (“individual” defined as a “single human being”; “person” defined as “an individual human being”), “person” often has a broader meaning in the law, see, e.g., 1 U.S.C. § 1 (“person” includes “corporations, companies, associations, firms, partnerships, societies, and joint stock companies, as well as individuals”).

14. Justice Scalia objects to our conclusion that the Government’s reading of the statute would produce an absurd result.