SUTTON V. UNITED AIR LINES, INC. (97-1943) 527 U.S. 471 (1999)
[…] See also §12204 (granting authority to the Architectural and Transportation Barriers Compliance Board to issue minimum guidelines to supplement the existing Minimum Guidelines and Requirements for Accessible Design). Moreover, each of these agencies is authorized to offer technical assistance regarding the provisions they administer. See §12206(c)(1) (“Each Federal agency that has responsibility under paragraph (2) for implementing this chapter may render technical assistance to
individuals and institutions that have rights or duties under the respective subchapter or subchapters of this chapter for which such agency has responsibility”).

No agency, however, has been given authority to issue regulations implementing the generally applicable provisions of the ADA, see §§12101—12102, which fall outside Titles I-V. Most notably, no agency has been delegated authority to interpret the term “disability.” §12102(2).