UNITED STATES v. CABRALES (97-643)
[…] We therefore confront and decide this question: Do those counts charge crimes begun in Missouri and completed in Florida, rendering venue proper in Missouri, or do they delineate crimes that took place wholly within Florida?

Notably, the counts at issue do not charge Cabrales with conspiracy; they do not link her to, or assert her responsibility for, acts done by others. Nor do they charge her as an aider or abettor in the Missouri drug trafficking. See 18 U.S.C. § 2 (one who aids or abets an offense “is punishable as a principal”). Cabrales is charged in the money-laundering counts with criminal activity “after the fact” of an offense begun and completed by others. Cf. §3 (“Whoever, knowing that an offense against the United States has been committed, … assists the offender in order to hinder or prevent his … punishment, is an accessory after the fact,” punishable not as a principal, but by a term of imprisonment or fine generally “not more than one-half the maximum … prescribed for the punishment of the principal[.]”).