SHALALA V. ILLINOIS COUNCIL ON LONGTERM CARE, INC. (98-1109) 529 U.S. 1 (2000)
[…] The Council speaks only on behalf of its member institutions, and thus has standing only because of the injury those members allegedly suffer. See Arizonans for Official English v. Arizona, 520 U.S. 43, 65—66 (1997); Hunt v. Washington State Apple Advertising Comm’n, 432 U.S. 333, 343 (1977). It is essentially their rights to review that are at stake. And the statutes that create the special review channel adequately protect those rights.

VI

For these reasons, this case cannot fit within Michigan Academy’s exception. The bar of §405(h) applies. The judgment of the Court of Appeals is

Reversed.

APPENDIX TO THE OPINION OF THE COURT

42 U.S.C. § 1395cc(h)(1) provides:

“(h) Dissatisfaction with determination of Secretary; appeal by institutions or agencies; single notice and hearing

“(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), an institution or agency dissatisfied with a determination by the Secretary that it is not a provider of services or with a determination described in subsection (b)(2) of this section shall be entitled to a hearing thereon by the Secretary (after reasonable notice) to the same extent as is provided in section 405(b) of this title, and to judicial review of the Secretary’s final decision after such hearing as is provided in section 405(g) of this title, except that, in so applying such sections and in applying section 405(l) of this title thereto, any reference therein to the Commissioner of Social Security or the Social Security Administration shall be considered a reference to the Secretary or the Department of Health and Human Services, respectively.”

42 U.S.C. § 1395cc(b) provides, in relevant part:

“(b) Termination or nonrenewal of agreements

. . . . .

“(2) The Secretary may refuse to enter into an agreement under this section or, upon such reasonable notice to the provider and the public as may be specified in regulations, may refuse to renew or may terminate such an agreement after the Secretary–

“(A) has determined that the provider fails to comply substantially with the provisions of the agreement, with the provisions of this subchapter and regulations thereunder, or with a corrective action required under section 1395ww(f)(2)(B) of this title.”

42 U.S.C. § 405(b) provides, in relevant part

“(b) Administrative determination of entitlement to benefits; findings of fact; hearings; investigations;
evidentiary hearings in reconsiderations of disability benefit terminations; subsequent applications