LEGAL SERVICES CORPORATION v. VELAZQUEZ (99-603)
[…] I respectfully dissent from both aspects of the judgment.

I

The Legal Services Corporation Act of 1974 (LSC Act), 42 U.S.C. § 2996 et seq., is a federal subsidy program, the stated purpose of which is to “provid[e] financial support for legal assistance in noncriminal proceedings or matters to persons financially unable to afford legal assistance.” §2996b(a). Congress, recognizing that the program could not serve its purpose unless it was “kept free from the influence of or use by it of political pressures,” §2996(5), has from the program’s inception tightly regulated the use of its funds. See ante, at 3. No Legal Services Corporation (LSC) funds may be used, for example, for “encouraging … labor or antilabor activities,” §2996f(b)(6), for “litigation relating to the desegregation of any elementary or secondary school or school system,” §2996f(b)(9), or for “litigation which seeks to procure a nontherapeutic abortion,” §2996f(b)(8). Congress discovered through experience, however, that these restrictions did not exhaust the politically controversial uses to which LSC funds could be put.