Quick search by citation:
49 U.S. Code § 24320 - Amtrak 5-year service line and asset line plans
(a) In General.—
(1) Final plans.—
Not later than February 15, 2020, and biennially thereafter, Amtrak shall submit to Congress and the Secretary of Transportation final 5-year service line plans and 5-year asset line plans prepared in accordance with this section. These final plans shall form the basi
* * *
Ancillary services operated by Amtrak, including commuter operations and other revenue generating activities as determined by the Secretary in coordination with Amtrak.
(E)
Infrastructure access services for use of Amtrak-owned or Amtrak-controlled infrastructure and facilities.
(2) Contents of 5-year service line plans.—The 5-year service line plan for each service line shall include, at a minimum—
(A)
a statement of Amtrak’s objectives, goals, and service plan for the service line, in consultation with any entities that are contributing capital or operating funding to support passenger rail services within those service lines, and aligned with Amtrak’s 5-year asset line plans under subsection (c);
(B)
a detailed description of any plans to permanently change a route’s or service’s frequency or station stops for the service line;
(C) all projected revenues and expenditures for the service line, including identification of revenues and expenditures incurred by—
(i)
passenger operations;
(ii)
non-passenger operations that are directly related to the service line; and
(iii)
governmental funding sources, including revenues and other funding received from States;
(D)
projected ridership levels for all passenger operations;
(E)
estimates of long-term and short-term debt and associated principal and interest payments (both current and forecasts);
(F)
annual sources and uses statements and forecasts and balance sheets;
(G)
a statement describing the methodologies and significant assumptions underlying estimates and forecasts;
(H)
specific performance measures that demonstrate year over year changes in the results of Amtrak’s operations;
(I)
financial performance for each route, if deemed applicable by the Secretary, within each service line, including descriptions of the cash operating loss or contribution;
(J)
specific costs and savings estimates resulting from reform initiatives;
(K)
prior fiscal year and projected equipment reliability statistics; and
(L)
* * *
improvements to support service enhancements or growth;
(IV)
strategic initiatives that will improve overall operational performance, lower costs, or otherwise improve Amtrak’s corporate efficiency; or
(V)
statutory, regulatory, or other legal mandates;
(ii)
identifies each project or program that is associated with more than 1 category described in clause (i); and
(iii) describes the anticipated business outcome of each project or program identified under this subparagraph, including an assessment of—
(I)
the potential effect on passenger operations, safety, reliability, and resilience;
(II)
the potential effect on Amtrak’s ability to meet regulatory requirements if the project or program is not funded; and
(III)
the benefits and costs;
(D)
annual sources and uses statements and forecasts for each asset line; and
(E)
other elements that Amtrak elects to include.
(3) 5-year asset line plan process.—In meeting the requirements of this subsection, Amtrak shall—
(A) not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of the Passenger Rail Expansion and Rail Safety Act of 2021, submit to the Secretary, for approval, a consultation process for the development of each asset line plan that requires Amtrak to—
(i)
consult with each service line described in subsection (b)(1) in the preparation of each 5-year asset line plan and ensure integration of each 5-year asset line plan with the 5-year service line plans; and
(ii)
consult with the Secretary of Transportation in the development of asset line plans and, as applicable, consult with the Northeast Corridor Commission, the State-Supported Route Committee, and owners of assets affected by 5-year asset line plans; and
(B)
identify the appropriate Amtrak officials that are responsible for each asset line.
(4) 5-year asset line plan updates.—
* * *