NEW YORK V. FERC (00-568) 535 U.S. 1 (2002)
[…] 10. See FPC v. Florida Power & Light Co., 404 U.S. 453 (1972); Jersey Central Power & Light Co. v. FPC, 319 U.S. 61 (1943).

11. This reference is found twice in §201 of the FPA. Section 201(a), as codified in 16 U.S.C. § 824(a), states in full: “It is declared that the business of transmitting and selling electric energy for ultimate distribution to the public is affected with a public interest, and that Federal regulation of matters relating to generation to the extent provided in this subchapter and subchapter III of this chapter and of that part of such business which consists of the transmission of electric energy in interstate commerce and the sale of such energy at wholesale in interstate commerce is necessary in the public interest, such Federal regulation, however, to extend only to those matters which are not subject to regulation by the States.” (Emphasis added.) Section 201(b)(1), as codified in 16 U.S.C. § 824(b)(1), states in full: “The provisions of this subchapter shall apply to the transmission of electric energy in interstate commerce and to the sale of electric energy at wholesale in interstate commerce, but except as provided in paragraph (2) shall not apply to any other sale of electric energy or deprive a State or State commission of its lawful authority now exercised over the exportation of hydroelectric energy which is transmitted across a State line. The Commission shall have jurisdiction over all facilities for such transmission or sale of electric energy, but shall not have jurisdiction, except as specifically provided in this subchapter and subchapter III of this chapter, over facilities used for the generation of electric energy or over facilities used in local distribution or only for the transmission of electric energy in intrastate commerce, or over facilities for the transmission of electric energy consumed wholly by the transmitter.” (Emphasis added.)

12. Section 201(c) of the FPA, as codified in 16 U.S.C. § 824(c), explains that “[f]or the purpose of this subchapter, electric energy shall be held to be transmitted in interstate commerce if transmitted from a State and consumed at any point outside thereof; but only insofar as such transmission takes place within the United States.” Finally, §201(d), as codified in 16 U.S.C. § 824(d), states that the “term ‘sale of electric energy at wholesale’ when used in this subchapter, means a sale of electric energy to any person for resale.”